Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

On 21 December, 2001, as a result of the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) act 2000, private sector organisations, which includes incorporated associations, and so includes the Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated, must develop a compliance program for the protection of personal information.

The Act requires organisations to comply with the National Privacy Principles. The National Privacy Principles provide guidance in dealing with personal information.

The Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated is committed to the protection of personal information. Our commitment is based on an adherence to the National Privacy Principles.

2. Collection

The Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated collects a minimum of personal information from a prospective member, such as their name, date of operation, type of transplant, and contact details.

3. Use and Disclosure of Your Information

The primary purpose for the collection of personal information is to enable the Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated to perform its functions and to keep members informed of associated activities and receive its newsletter. Individuals’ personal information will at all times remain protected and will not be disclosed outside the Association without the individuals’ consent.

4. Access to Personal Information

Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated will use its best endeavours to ensure that the information it obtains is accurate, complete and current. An individual may access or change information that the Association has collected by placing a request in writing and sending the request to:

The Secretary
PO Box 25036
Melbourne Victoria 3004

Please allow 14 days for your request to be processed.

5. Data Security

Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Incorporated will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information held about an individual.

6. Complaint

If an individual considers his or her privacy has been breached, a complaint may be made to the Secretary at the above address. If the aggrieved person considers that the issue has not been resolved within an appropriate time frame, recourse may be made to the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Further information on your rights and full details of the National Privacy Principles can be found at www.privacy.gov.au

Date last revised: 28 November 2010